For Life Insurance Policies in New York, Incontestable Means Incontestable
[…] For Life Insurance Policies in New York, Incontestable Means Incontestable

By statute, New York State has strictly limited the ability of insurers to contest the validity of a life insurance policy more than two years after the policy was issued (on grounds other than non-payment of premiums).  This limitation is set forth in New York Insurance Law Section 3203(a)(3), which provides, that life insurance policies issued or delivered in New York must, at minimum, state that they “shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue.”  This two-year period is referred to as the contestability period, after which the insurance company is limited in its ability to deny payment to the insured’s beneficiaries.